VISA Requirments

 

Do I NEED A VISA?

Visa Requirements for Foreigners travelling to Namibia

Nationals from the countries listed below are not required to obtain Visas to travel to Namibia for visits shorter than three months for Holiday and Business purpose:

 

Angola

Ireland

Portugal

Australia

Italy

Russian Federation

Austria

Japan

Singapore

Belgium

Kenya

South Africa

Botswana

Lesotho

Spain

Brazil

Liechtenstein

Swaziland

Canada

Luxembourg

Sweden

Cuba

Malawi

Switzerland

Denmark

Malaysia

Namibia

Finland

Mozambique

United Kingdom

France

Netherlands

United States of America

Germany

New Zealand

Zambia

Iceland

Norway

Zimbabwe

 

IMPORTANT INFORMATION FOR APPLYING FOR A VISA

Requirements for Visa  Applications

Form 3-1/003, an application form for a visitors visa should be duly filled in by the applicant in duplicate along with two recent passport-size photographs.

Motivation letter from the applicant clearly stating the purpose and duration of visit.

Valid passport of every applicant applying for a visa.

Application fee where applicable.

Yellow fever-Inoculation is a requirement only if the journey to the Republic of Namibia entails passing through the yellow fever area of Africa and/or South and Central America by any other means that by a scheduled air service(The validity of yellow fever certificates begins 10 days after the date of vaccination.)

Invitation letter from relative/friend in Namibia along with a copy of  passport, including valid permit pages or proof of Namibian citizenship.

Proof of hotel booking for the period of stay in Namibia.

Day to day travel itinerary.

Proof of return ticket should be enclosed.

Three month's latest bank statements;

In case of spouses joining family,marriage certificates have to be provided as proof of relationship.

 

Image Gallery

Announcements

WINDHOEK

Weather temperature in Windhoek, Windhoek, Namibia
Weather Forecast


[Site Map]